2010/2012 Valand Academie of Fine Arts, Master of Fine Arts

2009/2010 Institute of Contemporary Art in Moscow (ICA Moscow), president Dr. Joseph Backstein (Moscow) . Educational program "New Strategies in Contemporary Art"

2007/2010 Voronezh State University, Department of Economics

solo exhibitions

05/2017 "Quantum Attentiveness", Badischer Kunstverein, Germany

01/2013 "Watch Yourself", H.L.A.M. Gallery, Voronezh, Russia

03/2012 "Hey You There! or Thou Art That", Rotor Gallery, Goteborg, Sweden

06/2010 "Scientific Approach", VDNKH, Moscow

02/2007 "Pinholes", H.L.A.M. Gallery, Voronezh, Russia

organized curatorial and research projects

"New Questions of Kraevedenie", Divnogorie Natural Reserve, Voronezh region, Russian

"From Here to Afternoon 2", D21 kunstraum, Leipzig

Symposium "Practices of Living Territories", Divnogorie Natural Reserve, Voronezh region, Russian

Exhibition "Observation from an Open Space", Divnogorie Natural Reserve, Voronezh region, Russian

Exhibition "From Here To Afternoon", Museum Of Fine Arts, Houston

Seminar program "Entr'acte", Goteborg Konsthall, Sweden

group exhibitions

Bi-City Biennale of Urbanism/Architecture, Shenzen, China

"Sagen Sie's den Steinen. Zur Gegenwart des Werks von Daniele Huillet und Jean-Marie Straub" / "Tell It to the Stones. The Work of Dani?le Huillet and Jean-Marie Straub", Akademie der Kunste, Berlin

"Chinafrika", GfZK, Leipzig, Germany

"A Brief History of Voronezh Contemporary Art", Winzavod contemporary art center, Moscow

Exhibition of the INNOVATION prize nominees, State Center for Contemporary Art, Moscow

"Urban Synesthesia", Kaohsiung Museum of Fine Arts, Taiwan

"School of Kiev", Kiev International Biennial

"Frederick Kiesler: Visions at Work", Tensta Konsthal, Stockholm

"Linear Imaginations", Sicardi Gallery, Houston

"100 Ans Plus Tard", Palais De Tokyo, Paris

"Plane Trees Five", Palais De Tokyo, Paris

"On a Tilted Floor", Palais De Tokyo, Paris

“Artist’s Occupations: Forms Of Leisure, Forms Of Labour”, Contemporary Art Department of Moscow State Tretyakov Gallery, Special project of V Moscow Biennial

"Go West!", III Moscow International Biennale for Young Art.

"GoodBoy9am-18pm/BadBoy18pm-01am", Goteborgs Dans & Teater Festival, temporal public sound sculpture.

"Entr'acte" (curated programme), Goteborg Konsthall, Sweden

"Rencontres Internationales", Documentary Section, Centre Pompidou, Paris

"The Time Of Creative Fever" GIBCA Speak Easy, House of Win Win, Goteborg, Sweden

Austria International Sommer Akademie of Art Salzburg, Final Show, Die Alte Saline, Hallien

Galerie im Alcatraz, Salzburg, Austria

"Time, Forward!", ICA, Moscow

"Junk", MMCA, Moscow

"The Only Difference", Project Fabrika, Moscow

"Save As...", Armiansky-13 Gallery, Moscow

"Can't Take it Anymore", Voronezh CCA, Russia

"Care", Armiansky-13 Gallery, Moscow

"Divnogorie" Land Art Festival, Liski, Russia

"Machine and Natasha", Project Fabrika, Moscow

"We’ll Take Action from Now On", Voronezh CCA, Russia

talks and presentations
"Soils-Habit-Plants", seminar at the Kyoto University, Japan

"Ecology of attention", film screening and presentation at the 'Ecologies of Existences', Leuphana University, Luneborg, Germany

"Passive strategy: two moments of a fold" at the 'Ethics, Art and Moving Images', Whitstable Biennial, Kent

Film seminar with Simon O'Sullivan at Goldsmith, University of London

"Durations of knowledge" at the Dark Precursor Deleuze Conference, Ghent

Workshop "How does a communist film look like?" at Kiev Biennial

"Religion as method" at The Global Prayers Congress Faith in the City, HKW, Berlin

"Intoxications of sergeant Kochetkov" at the Living Archive program, Kino Arsenal, Berlin

film festivals, cinema screenings

British Film Institute International Film Festival, London

Courtisane International Film Festival, Ghent, Belgium

Berlinale Forum Expanded, Berlin

Rotterdam International Film Festival

Streaming Festival, Hague, Netherlands

Rencontres Internationales, Centre Pompidou, Paris

7th Berlin International Directors Lounge, Berlin


"Parallel Diagonals: artistic inquiry into a landscape". Voronezh: Divnogorie Museum Reserve, 2016

"Shape Shifting". Berlin: Archive Books, 2015

written contributions

Agricultural Figures: discussion with A.Creischer and A.Siekman, Palletten 300, in Swedish

Partial Observers, Starship Magazine 12, Berlin

Delirious Rationality, Palletten 298-299, in Swedish

Dark Ikebana, Palais 19, Paris

A Thousand Cliffs: interview with J.-M. Straub in Standpunkt Der Aufnahme, ed. Tobias Herring. Berlin: Archive Books, 2014.


2013-2014 Le Pavilion, Palais De Tokyo, Paris

2011 NIDA art colony, Lithuania

2011 International Sommer Akademie of Art Salzburg


2013-14 Le Pavilion, Palais De Tokyo, Paris

2011 NIDA art colony, Lithuania

2011 International Sommer Akademie of Art Salzburg


2015OSF for Europe grant

2013Global Prayers grant

2012 Carl Larsson Scholarship

2011 Otto och Charlotte Mannheimers Fond Scholarship

2010 Greta Munthe Sandbergs Scholarship

2010 Otto och Charlotte Mannheimers Fond Scholarship

press mentioning (selected)

Michael Corris, Glasstire - Texas visual art

Hans Ulrich Obrist, GARAGE Russia #1'2013

Blokh Georgi, "Dialogs with the Past", The Art Magazine #3'2009

Djakonov Valentin, "Labour Makes You Cultured", Kommersant #133

Editorial board, "To Equate Art Object with Machine", Gazeta 23'07

Khachaturov Sergey, "Constructive Offers", News Time #130

Rudyk Alexandra, "New Yong Left-wing Art", Afisha magazine #254

Yevangeli Alexander, "Labour as Erectile Dysfunction", GIF.RU